Incident Robinson R44 II ZK-HUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190107

Date:Sunday 25 October 2015
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HUC
MSN: 10655
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Raetihi, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of ZK-HUC was engaged in a spraying operation, applying Roundup on a paddock in hill country near Raetihi. The pilot reported turning too tightly at the end of a run when approximately 20% to 30% through the load, and got into power settling. The pilot was engaged in a spraying operation, applying Roundup on a paddock in hill country near Raetihi. The pilot reported turning too tightly at the end of a run when approximately 20 per cent to 30 per cent through the load. The pilot turned the helicopter into wind and downhill towards his escape route, but with inadequate power available to recover, the tail struck the ground. The pilot reports that he has discussed the event with his peers, and that "they have all learned from this". The pilot also reports follow-up training with his instructor.

Sources:

https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=15/5060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 2006 ZK-HUC Sutton’s Moss Limited 0 near Punakaiki, West Coast min