| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2013 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Kawasaki BK 117-850D2 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyline Aviation |
| Registration: | ZK-IBK |
| MSN: | 1053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wellington Hospital, Wellington 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Wellington Hospital |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During startup in gusty conditions, a main rotor blade struck the vertical fin. The pilot shut down the engine, but the wind caused another blade to strike the tail boom. Conditions were conducive to blade sailing, with the ATIS at nearby Wellington Airport reporting the surface wind as 23 knots, gusting 40. The wind at the helipad was subject to local effects of nearby buildings and terrain.
Sources:
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=13/1635 http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/8512364/Freak-gust-puts-rescue-chopper-out-of-action 