Accident Douglas A-26B Invader , Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sardinia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Douglas A-26B Invader crashes in field in southern Ohio. Three personnel on board, one survivor. Pilot stayed with aircraft through impact and subsequent explosion. Remains found scattered amongst wreckage. Two crew members bailed out from aircraft, one struck tail control surfaces and was killed when parachute did not fully deploy due to low altitude, second crew member to bail out struck tail control surfaces with his legs which cause chute to fully deploy and he landed in the field next to impact location.

Sources:

Aircraft crashed on family owned farm land. Members of family were present for incident and have passed it down. Family members have also obtained copies of original USAAF incident/Accident report from the National Archives.