This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 September 2016 |
| Time: | 14:41 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5054B |
| MSN: | 1313-79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ravenswood Open Space Preserve, San Mateo County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palo Alto (KPAO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to marshland north of the departure end of Runway 31 at Palo Alto Airport, California. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ktvu.com/news/small-plane-makes-mysterious-landing-on-e-palo-alto-shoreline-no-injuries http://www.kron4.com/2016/09/16/video-small-plane-makes-mysterious-landing-on-east-palo-alto-peninsula-shoreline-no-injuries/_ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-SEP-16,PALO%20ALTO,N5054B]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5054B http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000036354.html Location