Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N13668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190117

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13668
MSN: 17262927
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:The Wye, Missoula County, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula Int'l (KMSO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine oil and subsequent force landing to open field terrain at the Wye, northwest of Missoula International Airport (KMSO), Missoula, Montana. The airplane sustained no apparent damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.ktvh.com/2016/09/small-plane-reportedly-crash-lands-near-missoula
http://missoulian.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-west-of-missoula/article_87fbdafa-b4eb-5c6f-bf48-1a52cdbecde5.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13668
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000420849.html

Location