Loss of control Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 PR-EFC, Friday 16 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:EFAI - Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PR-EFC
MSN: 1120
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Contagem, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SNHN
Destination airport:SNHN
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed just after takeoff . The aircraft's occupants were only lightly injured.

Contributing Factors
- Implementation of commands - contributed;
- Training and capacitation - undetermined;
- Piloting trial - contributed; and
- Little pilot experience - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/noticia/2016/09/aeronave-cai-em-rua-de-contagem-na-grande-bh-nesta-sexta-feira.html
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2016/09/16/interna_gerais,804927/helicoptero-cai-em-contagem-e-instrutora-fica-ferida.shtml
https://bhaz.com.br/2016/09/17/helicoptero-cai-em-contagem-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas/
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PR-EFC_16_09_2016-_AC.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2022 PR-EFC EFAI - Escola de aviação Civil Ltd 0 Near Contagem-EFAI Helipad, MG (SNHN) w/o
Loss of control