Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six , Wednesday 26 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Wings of Hope Air Ambulance
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Municipal Airstrip in Belize City -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Municipal Airstrip in Belize City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The brake of the plane failed and it crash landed. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=10795&frmsrch=1