Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190F-8 , Friday 23 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190F-8
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 580956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Staffelkapitän and ground-attack veteran, Knight’s Cross holder Hauptmann Günther Müller, who was shot down by US Air Force andkilled in the Fw 190 F-8 ”white 13” on his 900th combat sortie.

Sources:

https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/interested-in-15th-af-combat-operations-on-june-23rd-1944.37605/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160723023654/http://www.acestory.elknet.pl:80/vizanti/vizanti.htm