This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./JG 301 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 411089 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N Corabia, (100 miles SW Bucharest) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by US Air Force. 6./JG 301 Unbekannt. Bruch 98 %. N Corabia, (100 miles SW Bucharest).
Sources:
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/interested-in-15th-af-combat-operations-on-june-23rd-1944.37605// 