Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 , Friday 23 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 163422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Otopeni (11 miles N of Bucharest) -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni
Narrative:
Shot down by US Air Force. 10./JG 301 Uffz. Friedrich Röglsperger, wounded, crash landing Otopeni (11 miles N of Bucharest)..

Sources:

https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/interested-in-15th-af-combat-operations-on-june-23rd-1944.37605//