Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G , Friday 23 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 760216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Miles SE of Mizil (20 miles east of Ploesti) -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stab II/JG 52 Lt. Willy van de Kamp - injured in air combat with US Air Force and crashed.

Sources:

https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/interested-in-15th-af-combat-operations-on-june-23rd-1944.37605//