Accident Cessna T-50 , Thursday 2 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 September 1948
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angelópolis -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Bi-motor Cessna" crashed on Pico de Orizaba. Pilot and co-pilot and two executive passengers. Likely a T-50.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 9 September 1948, p1+11