Accident airplane , Saturday 4 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1948
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayside Queens, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Small airplane crashed onto house. Pilot Ten Roger Olsen and three in the house.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 5 September 1948, p12