This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 September 2016 |
| Time: | c. 05:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N965DL |
| MSN: | 49984/1748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Norfolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL2557, an MD-88, was en route from Norfolk International Airport, Virginia to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, Georgia, when a battery owned by passenger in row 34 began emitting smoke.
The external, likely lithium, battery (power bank) had overheated. The cabin crew was able to stop the device from smoking with the help of passengers. The flight continued uneventfully.
Sources:
https://pilotonline.com/news/local/cell-phone-catches-fire-aboard-delta-flight-from-norfolk-to/article_67219421-cd62-5e1a-acb7-3377fe982155.html https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/local/mycity/norfolk/cell-phone-battery-ignites-on-delta-flight-from-norfolk-to-atlanta/319385100 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl2557#b04dcb3 