This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 August 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopters (Northern) Ltd t/a The Helicentre |
| Registration: | G-BPTR |
| MSN: | 0034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lower Stretton, near Warrington, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Lower Stretton, near Warrington, Cheshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 23-08-1992 when Struck power cables on landing at Lower Stretton, near Warrington, Cheshire. Aircraft destroyed by fire. Minor injuries sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). Landing site approximately 250 feet square with 11KvA power cables on two sides. During the third approach of the day, following pre-landing checks and with carburettor heat normal, pilot reported aircraft began to lose height at 100 feet.
Corrective action ineffective and aircraft collided with cables, pitched down, and struck ground. Video evidence showed rate of descent and rpm to be constant until one cable got caught between skids. A contemporary press report (see link #3) named the two person on board as "James Rimmer and Robert Taylor, both from Northwich, Cheshire".
CAA CLOSURE: Pilot prosecuted and fined for breach of Air Navigation Order ART 6. Registration G-BPTR cancelled by the CAA on 14-01-1993 as "Destroyed"
NOTE: The above accident was the second time that this particular Robinson R-22B had crashed. As N90218 (US registration) this R-22B had previously crashed at Hueytown, Alabama, on 12-10-1984 (see link #4)
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPTR 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14685 3.
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/helicopter-crash-1542125.html 4. Previous crash on 12-10-1984:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=136127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 1982 |
N90218 |
Larry Cottingham |
0 |
Alabaster, AL |
 |
sub |
| 12 October 1984 |
N90218 |
Larry Cottingham |
0 |
Hueytown, Alabama |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |