Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee HA-APZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190223

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:c. 9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-APZ
MSN: 28-24125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gödöllö Airport (LHGD) -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gödöllö Airport (LHGD)
Destination airport:Gödöllö Airport (LHGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 and a Piper PA-28 crashed after a mid-air collision. In one plane three occupants died, in the other one occupant died.

Sources:

http://www.oe24.at/welt/Vier-Tote-bei-Kleinflugzeug-Kollision/251767191
https://444.hu/2016/09/18/lezuhant-egy-kisrepulo-godollonel-3-ember-meghalt
http://www.police.hu/hirek-es-informaciok/legfrissebb-hireink/kozlekedesrendeszet/repulogepek-utkoztek-frissitve-fotokkal
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8284744
official: http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes