This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Air Survey Co of India Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-ASC |
| MSN: | 6762 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Somarampet, Machareddy Tehsil, Kamareddy, Telangana -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY) |
| Destination airport: | Nagpur Airport, Nagpur Maharashtra (NAG/VANP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6762: Taken on charge as NF891 at 76 MU 24.6.44. Shipped to Bombay, India on the s.s "City of Canterbury"; despatched 20.8.44; arrived 26.9.44. Registered as VT-ASC 1.11.44 to Government of India, Bombay (also quoting c/n "BCL 89403" and "8246"). Allocated to be brought back into RAF use in 12.45 to replace returned lend-lease aircraft.
Struck off charge by the RAF as sold 27.3.47 to Director General of Disposals. Registered 22.7.47 to Indian Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta. Name changed in 1948 to Air Survey Co of India Ltd.
Written off (destroyed) when broke up in mid-air and crashed near Somarampet, Machareddy Tehsil, Kamareddy, Telangana, 22.1.60. The twin engine aircraft left Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport on a survey flight to Nagpur. En route, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Somarampet. All three occupants were killed. It is believed the accident was the consequence of an in-flight structural failure.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-somarampet-3-killed 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html 