Incident Airplane , Sunday 18 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Bardale airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:El Bardale airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cargo plane transprting khat overshot the runway at the El Bardale airstrip.
Apparently the plane turned over.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://goobjoog.com/english/khat-carrying-plane-overshoots-the-runway-at-bardale/
https://mareeg.com/khat-cargo-plane-overshoots-the-runway-at-bardale-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sahalnews.com/?p=82710]
http://www.allsaxafada.com/2016/09/18/diyaarad-qaad-sidey-oo-shil-ku-gashay-degmada-bardaale-ee-gobolka-bay/
http://www.radioborama.com/2016/09/18/diyaarada-kuwa-qaadka-ka-keena-kenya-oo-ku-dhacday-garoonka-diyaaradaha-bardaale-ee-gobolka-bay/