Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N75EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190232

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N75EP
MSN: 1394
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7092 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kent County NW of Chestertown, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Private field
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent impact with agricultural terrain shortly after takeoff from a field northwest of Chestertown, Maryland. The biplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fox5dc.com/news/crop-plane-crashes-in-maryland
https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/trafficandcommuting/cropduster-crashes-in-field-in-chestertown-md/2016/09/18/ddc00d70-7de2-11e6-8d0c-fb6c00c90481_story.html?noredirect=on
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?updated-max=2016-09-18T18:41:00-04:00&max-results=1
NTSB

Location