Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N2012F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190234

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Keller Aviation Llc
Registration: N2012F
MSN: 18281769
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Door County near Ephraim-Gibraltar Airport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Green Bay, WI (GRB)
Destination airport:Ephraim, WI (3D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying a passenger, who was a student pilot, home after her completion of a lesson with a flight instructor. During the night arrival to a nontowered airport, the pilot descended to about 150 ft above the ground on an extended right base to the runway. He subsequently flew across the runway's final approach course and began a left turn away from the runway, which continued for about 300° until impact with 50-ft-tall trees.

Although adequate visibility and moon illumination existed for a night visual approach, the runway's final approach was over an unpopulated state park surrounded by water on three sides with little cultural lighting. The lack of visual cues over this dark area likely contributed to the pilot perceiving his altitude to be higher than it was. Additionally, when the pilot turned left toward the dark area, he turned the airplane away from the runway's visual glideslope indicator, which could have provided the pilot with information about his height above the terrain. Further, the low altitude at which the pilot approached the airport and subsequently initiated his maneuvering to align with the runway did not allow for any imprecision in altitude control.

It is unlikely that the pilot's diabetes, high blood pressure, or medications used to treat these conditions impaired the pilot or contributed to the accident. Additionally, there is no evidence the pilot's coronary artery disease or bilateral cataracts impaired the pilot or contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to execute a maneuvering approach at low altitude during night conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2012F

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB