Incident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190244

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NE of Focsani -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(97th FS, 82nd FG, 15th AF) shot down by AAA 5 mi NE of Focsani. MACR 7298. Pilot bailed out and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html