Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N413D, Saturday 17 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N413D
MSN: TC-1726
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Broadus, Carter County, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and his passengers departed on a personal cross-country flight and flew southeast toward their destination. Radar tracking indicated that after departure, the airplane attained an altitude of about 5,600 ft mean sea level (msl) in about 13 minutes. Radar data became intermittent; however, when radar contact was reestablished several minutes later, the airplane tracking was consistent with the course and altitude of the flight. The last data tracks identified the airplane at 5,800 ft msl.

The wreckage was located on flat open land at an elevation of 3,751 ft about 58 miles southeast from the last radar return. There were no witnesses to the accident, and no significant weather was in the area at the time of the accident.

Ground signatures and an examination of the airframe revealed evidence that the airplane collided with the ground in a nose-low near vertical attitude. Damage signatures and a teardown examination revealed that the propeller damage for both the left and right-side propeller assemblies was similar with the physical damage indicating rotation with power on at the time of impact.

Postaccident examinations of the airframe, engine, and propellers revealed no discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation.

The reason for the departure from cruise flight and the loss of control could not be determined from the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The airplane's departure from cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N413D

Location