Hard landing Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N8218Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190266

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Central Texas College
Registration: N8218Z
MSN: 28-8090320
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Skylark Field Airport (KILE), Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skylark Field (KILE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing at Skylark Field Airport (KILE), Killeen, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://kdhnews.com/news/local/plane-crashes-at-skylark-field-in-killeen/article_e4a01b36-7f53-11e6-a2b4-1f618b1d61ce.html?mode=jqm
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/texas/plane-crashes-on-skylark-field-in-killeen/322012010
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8218Z