Incident Robin DR.400 F-GLDP, Tuesday 20 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Soleil, Cuers
Registration: F-GLDP
MSN: 2097
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:A8 motorway, between Brignoles and Le Luc, Var 83 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight (2 students and 1 instructor) , following a mechanical problem, the aircraft landed on the A8 Motorway.

Sources:

http://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/video-un-avion-de-tourisme-en-difficulte-se-pose-sur-lautoroute-a8-79261

Media:

Un avion en difficulté atterrit sur l'autoroute A8 par Var-matin