Accident Reberry 3M1C1R N913FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190271

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:11:18
Type:Reberry 3M1C1R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N913FT
MSN: 013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno Stead Airport, NV (KRTS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While waiting for the start of a closed air race, eight airplanes were positioned on the runway staggered in three rows; three airplanes in the first row, two in the second row, and three in the third row. The airplane designated as Race 11 was positioned in the middle of the third row, and the airplane designated as Race 1 was positioned on the left side in the second row. Before the race start, all the airplanes were operating at takeoff power waiting for the race start signal.
The pilot of Race 1 reported that, just before the start, his engine was not running well and he made the decision to abort and shut the engine down nearly simultaneously with the start of the race. The pilot of Race 11 reported that, once he saw the start flag, he initiated his takeoff roll. As the tail of his airplane came up, he saw Race 1 stationary on the runway and he attempted to swerve out of the way and get his airplane airborne. However, his airplane collided with Race 1.
Review of onboard video recordings from both Race 11 and Race 1 as well as witness reports revealed that, when the race started, all the airplanes except for Race 1 began the takeoff sequence. Onboard video from Race 11 revealed that, during the approximate 11 seconds after the takeoff roll commenced, the pilot allowed his airplane to drift left, which resulted in a collision with stationary Race 1. If all the airplanes were aligned correctly, it would have allowed adequate horizontal distance between the second and third rows for airplanes to pass by one another. It is likely that, if the pilot of Race 11 maintained a straight takeoff roll and not allowed his airplane to drift left, the collision may have been avoided. 
Additional video recordings from witnesses revealed that, at the time of the collision, no red flags were being displayed to signal an abort to the race start.  Review of race rules in place at the time of the accident revealed that, at the start of the race, all rows will launch simultaneously; however, anyone aborting take off, “will abort straight ahead and attempt to clear to the end of the runway expeditiously.” No written procedures were in place for aborting before the time of the start of the race.

Probable Cause: The pilot of Race 11’s failure to maintain clearance from Race 1 during takeoff, and the insufficient abort procedures specified within the race rules. Contributing to the accident was the pilot of Race 1’s decision to shut down the engine on the runway and his failure to follow existing abort procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: