Accident Schweizer 269D G-TAMA, Monday 4 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 2008
Time:14:55
Type:Schweizer 269D
Owner/operator:Total Air Management Services Ltd
Registration: G-TAMA
MSN: 0051A
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls Royce Allison 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheffield City Airport, Sheffield, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sheffield City Airport, Sheffield, South Yorkshire (SZD/EGSY)
Destination airport:Sheffield City Airport, Sheffield, South Yorkshire (SZD/EGSY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Sheffield City Airport, Sheffield, South Yorkshire on 04-02-2008: While parked with engine running a loud bang was heard and aircraft began to pitch, roll and shake violently. Damage to blades and dampers was severe. Operator's fleet all grounded as a precautionary measure pending outcome of AAIB investigation. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After landing on a post-maintenance flight, the helicopter suffered a seizure of the main rotor gearbox pinion outer bearing due to oil starvation. The main rotor gearbox had been replaced during the recent maintenance. It was determined that maintenance personnel had inadvertently caused metallic debris to enter the bearing oil supply gallery during their attempts to remove a blanking plug from the gearbox low oil pressure switch port, which had been over-tightened."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant component and airframe damage". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-TAMA was cancelled by the CAA on 16-06-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/02/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423038740f0b61342000afd/Schweizer_269D_Configuration_A__Schweizer_333__G-TAMA__08-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TAMA
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/483726-schweizer-333-who-uses-them.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=49056
5.GINFO