| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 2016 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 |
| Owner/operator: | Teko Air Llc |
| Registration: | N8983W |
| MSN: | 28-10562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2883 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lee's Summit Municipal Airport (KLXT), Lee's Summit, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ankeny, IA (KIKV) |
| Destination airport: | Lee's Summit, MO (KLXT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and one passenger were on a cross-country flight in a single-engine airplane. Review of the airplane's radar flight track revealed that it was on a southerly heading to the destination airport and made a straight-in approach to runway 18. As the airplane neared the airport, a passenger filmed the approach section of the flight using her phone. A review of the footage showed that the approach appeared normal; however, during the landing flare, the airplane drifted slightly right. The camera then recorded the sound of the engine power increasing, followed immediately by the airplane touching down right of the runway centerline. The engine power then increases (likely either for a touch-and-go or for a go-around) and the airplane begins to climb in a right bank. The camera also captured images of the control yoke, which showed the pilot manipulating it aft and turning it left.
Several witnesses also reported seeing segments of the accident flight, and several of the airport's security cameras captured portions of the flight. A review of the videos and witness statements confirmed that the airplane touched down on the runway and then lifted off in a nose-high, right-wing-low attitude. The airplane then entered a steep right climbing turn; one witness reported that the airplane reached about 200 to 300 ft above ground level. The airplane then completed a 180° turn with about a 90° bank angle; entered a rapid descent; impacted terrain in a right-wing-down, nose-low attitude; slid along the ramp; and came to rest on its right side.
An examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities.
Based on the available information, the pilot overcontrolled the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in it exceeding its critical angle of attack that led to an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper control inputs during takeoff, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and subsequent departure stall, and loss of airplane control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16FA378 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8983W Location