Runway excursion Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III D-CPSW, Tuesday 20 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Bin Air
Registration: D-CPSW
MSN: AC-757B
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Skopje Airport (SKP/LWSK)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BinAir flight BID3P, a Metro III cargo plane, suffered a runway excursion during rollout after landing at Cologne Airport's runway 24.
The aircraft was established on the ILS for runway 24 at Cologne Airport, Germany, when the crew noted a difference in engine torque with engine no.1 showing 30% torque and engine no.2 showing 15%. The approach was continued while the first officer voiced his concerns: "This is not great while landing, isn't it?".
After touchdown the engine were at ground idle. Engine no.2 torque decreased to 0% while no.1 remained at 30%.
The aircraft began moving to the right, which could not be countered using differential braking or nose wheel steering.
The captain tried using full reverse on engine no.1 but the engine did not respond. The aircraft went off the side of the runway and crossed an area of grass before coming to halt on one of the two parallel runways (32L). There were no injuries.

The investigation is ongoing but the BFU reported that an examination of the left engine revealed a strong contamination of the Engine Gearbox by engine oil. The propeller governor has been identified as the source.

Sources:

BFU Bulletin September 2016
http://koeln-nachrichten.de/lokales/neues-aus-koeln/kleinflugzeug-kommt-von-landebahn-ab/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-cpsw#b0fb1fa

Location