Fuel exhaustion Incident Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon N126WB, Tuesday 20 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Flying Blank LLC
Registration: N126WB
MSN: 983-2005
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Benton, Crawford County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wisconsin
Destination airport:Mansfield Lamb Rgnl (KMFD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced infight fuel exhaustion and a subsequent force landing to farm field terrain south of Benton, Ohio. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://crawfordcountynow.com/local/bucyrus-post-investigating-single-engine-aircraft-crash/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=126WB
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/American-Champion-8KCAB-180-Super-Decathlon/1354945/L

Location