This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 214 |
| Owner/operator: | Emergency Medical Services |
| Registration: | 14-8501 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haraz region, Amol -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Remote accident site |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ambulance helicopter crashed in 'brown out' while landing. A technician died in the crash. Three other occupants were injured. The helicopter which was dispatched to an accident on the Haraz Road, crashed into high voltage power cables due to poor visibility caused by thick dust while it was trying to land.
Sources:
www.irna.ir http://www.iribnews.ir/fa/news/1304672/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D9%88%D8%B1%DA%98%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%85%D9%86%D8%B7%D9%82%D9%87-%DA%AF%D8%B2%D9%86%DA%A9-%D8%A2%D9%85%D9%84 https://www.fardanews.com/fa/news/569977/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%DA%AF%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D9%88%D8%B1%DA%98%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B3-%D8%A2%D9%85%D9%84-%D8%B9%DA%A9%D8%B3 http://www.emairan.ir/fa/module/news/83-593/ https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=0dd_1475445085 (video)
Media: