ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190289
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-SEP-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-23 |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Qalamoun -
Syria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The MiG plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot survived the crash and was rescued.
Sources:
www.alalam.ir