Accident IMAM Ro.37bis 16-4, Wednesday 2 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1938
Time:
Type:IMAM Ro.37bis
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: 16-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuenca -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaquil
Destination airport:Cuenca
Narrative:
The "Alfa-Romeo" crashed into a mountain. Capitán Carlos Cabezas and Ten Gonzalo Gallo. Wreckage and bodies located at Retamaloma, Cañar, 8 NOV.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18309/?page=2
El Deber (Arequipa) 9 November 1938, p8
Historia Ilustrada de la FAE