This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Lee-on-Solent SF RAF |
| Registration: | N3808 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bent Farm, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Magister I N3808, RAF Lee-on-Solent Station Flight. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.11.38 when crashed into a field, at Bent Farm, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, Scotland. Pilot, Flying Officer Peter Marshall Hamilton-Hall killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (November 24, 1938 page 479 - see link #3);
"FLYING ACCIDENT
F/O Peter Marshall Plamilton-Hall (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred at Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire, on N'ovember 16 to an aircraft of the R.A.F. Station, Lee-on-the-Solent"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%203317.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 