Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B+(R) Harrier II 165354, Thursday 22 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B+(R) Harrier II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165354
MSN: 271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150km E of Cape Hedo, Okinawa -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After taking off from from Kadena AB at 1300LT, the aircraft crashed offshore, 100 nautical miles east of Okinawa island, Japan. The pilot is reported to have been rescued.

III Marine Expeditionary Force Commander Lt. Gen. Lawrence Nicholson ordered a temporary operational pause after the crash to allow for a detailed inspection of all jets.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160922-00063263-okinawat-oki
http://www.ibtimes.com/us-military-plane-crash-japan-av8b-harrier-ii-falls-sea-okinawa-2420347
https://edition.cnn.com/2016/09/22/asia/us-military-aircraft-crashes-off-japanese-island-of-okinawa/
https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/pilot-rescued-after-marine-corps-jet-crashes-off-okinawa-1.430368_
https://news.usni.org/2016/09/23/iii-mef-commander-orders-operational-pause-harriers-okinawa-crash
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results