Incident Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims) 5Y-AKM, Thursday 22 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172G Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Flight Training Centre Nairobi
Registration: 5Y-AKM
MSN: 172-0150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nairobi National Park -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane force landed under unknown circumstances. The occupants are said to be safe.

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2016/09/22/two-escape-unhurt-after-aircraft-crashes-inside-nairobi-park_c1424940
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000216995/aviation-student-crash-lands-aircraft-at-nairobi-national-park

Media: