Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A350-941 HS-THB, Wednesday 21 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-THB
MSN: 044
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG221, operated by an Airbus A350-941, suffered a brief partial runway excursion during rollout after landing on runway 27 at Phuket International Airport, Thailand.
The brand new aircraft, delivered on August 31, 2016, was undergoing domestic familiarisation flights.
None of the 138 passengers or 14 crew members were injured.

Weather at the incident time (12:45 UTC / 19:45 LT):
VTSP 211230Z 24012KT 1000 +RA SCT015 SCT020 BKN100 24/22 Q1013 TEMPO SHRA
VTSP 211300Z 26020KT 2000 +RA SCT015 SCT020 BKN100 24/22 Q1013 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/transport/1092033/new-airbus-has-near-miss-landing-at-phuket
https://thethaiger.com/news/phuket/Phuketbound-plane-veers-off-runway

Location

Media: