Incident Boeing 737-75B (WL) D-AGEQ, Thursday 22 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-75B (WL)
Owner/operator:Germania
Registration: D-AGEQ
MSN: 28103/23
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Erfurt Weimar Airport (ERF/EDDE) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Erfurt Weimar Airport (ERF/EDDE)
Destination airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Germania flight ST3356, a Boeing 737-700, returned to land at Erfurt Weimar Airport, Germany after smoke developed in the cockpit immediately after departure.
The aircraft took off from runway 10 at 14:57 hours local time. The aircraft climbed straight ahead to 4750 feet before turning back at 15:03.
A safe landing was made at 15:12 on runway 28, the opposite direction of the departure runway.

About the time of landing wind was 220 degrees (varying between 190 and 260) at 6 knots.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/74167/3437594
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/st3356#b151104

Location

Images: