Incident Fokker 100 VH-NHY, Friday 23 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 2016
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Network Aviation
Registration: VH-NHY
MSN: 11467
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newman Airport, WA (ZNE/YNWN)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
QantasLink flight QF1623, operated by Network Aviation Australia, was evacuated after landing on runway 21 at Perth Airport, Australia after the crew noticed fumes in the cabin. During the approach, the crew had received a hydraulic warning.

The aircraft rolled out on runway 21 and was stopped after turning off the runway on taxiway A11 where it was evacuated.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-09-23/qantaslink-emergency-incident-at-perth-airport/7872352
https://www.qantasnewsroom.com.au/qantas-responds/qantaslinknetwork-aviation-incident-at-perth-airport/
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/qantas-plane-evacuated-at-perth-airport-ng-4b8c7ea8ffbfafa7dc4949690635b4db
https://www.networkaviation.com.au/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-125/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2020 VH-NHY QantasLink, opb Network Aviation 0 Newman Airport, WA (ZNE/YNWN) non
Runway excursion

Location

Media: