Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VH-VFY, Thursday 22 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VFY
MSN: 6362
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:YBCS
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight JQ956, whilst en route from Sydney to Cairns, experienced a failure to the #2 engine, causing smoke to enter into the cabin. The flight crew shut down the engine and diverted to Brisbane Airport. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-09-23/jetstar-cabin-fills-with-smoke-unscheduled-landing/7870562
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-123/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-vfy#b144ad9

Location