Incident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan BHB-1513, Wednesday 7 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: BHB-1513
MSN: 3966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guadalajara, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing and the plane "got stuck" ("se clavó"). S.Ten Alfredo Badager Gabito and S.Ten Alfredo Oviedo Almanza, from Escuadrón 101, escaped unhurt.

Sources:

El Informador 8 August 1946, p6