Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190317

Date:Friday 22 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesian) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holme Lode near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a training flight for unknown reasons. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/memorial-to-spitfire-crash-pilot-unveiled-at-holme-lode-near-peterborough-1-7593930
http://www.greatfen.org.uk/spitfire