Incident Vultee BT-13 Valiant 412, Saturday 26 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Vultee 430 during landing in bad visibility. Cad Guillermo Rosas Reyes/Cad José López Enríquez.

Sources:

El Informador 15 July 1947, p10