Incident Avro 652 Anson T Mk I NK235, Monday 21 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson T Mk I
Owner/operator:Kenley SF RAF
Registration: NK235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson NK235: Hit by below while parked at Tangmere. 21/04/1947
Mosquito RL198 of 85 Sqdn West Malling. Brakes failed and skidded into the above while taxying.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 85 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2439/10
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420627
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._85_Squadron_RAF#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Night_fighters,_1950s_and_1960s

Location