This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 2016 |
| Time: | 11:16 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-HZJ |
| MSN: | 30389/549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transavia flight HV5021, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport following a bird strike after departure from Rotterdam/The Hague Airport, the Netherlands.
The aircraft took off from runway 06 at 11:16 hours local time and climbed to FL250. At 11:30, while over Gent, Belgium, the aircraft turned around and diverted to Schiphol Airport were it made a normal landing at 11:53.
Apparently one of the engines had suffered a bird strike.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-hzj#b11b801 https://www.rijnmond.nl/nieuws/146562/Vliegtuig-Transavia-wijkt-uit-na-birdstrike
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2022 |
PH-HZJ |
Transavia Airlines |
0 |
Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location
Images: