This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 September 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IAQ |
| MSN: | 6247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | between Singapore and Chennai -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 6E054, an Airbus A320, was en route between Singapore and Chennai, India when passengers noted smoke coming from the overhead bin above seat 23C. The cabin crew opened the bin and found a Samsung Galaxy Note II was emitting smoke after possibly catching fire. The lithium battery had overheated. The crew discharged a fire extinguisher and quickly transferred the device to a container filled with water.
The aircraft made a normal landing at Chennai Airport.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e54#b16561b https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Samsung-Note-2-catches-fire-on-flight-to-Chennai-DGCA-asks-flyers-to-be-careful-with-all-Samsung-Note-devices/articleshow/54481593.cms Media: