Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-AVR, Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-AVR
MSN: 4941
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca Brazil flight O66063, an Airbus A320, returned to land following a bird strike on takeoff from runway 11R at Brasilia Airport, Brazil.
A black vulture impacted and damaged the nose radome. The aircraft returned to land.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDUzNjQ=&acao=detalhe