Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-79P (WL) B-5242, Tuesday 20 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:15:58UTC+8
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-79P (WL)
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-5242
MSN: 36269/2357
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dali Airport (DLU/ZPDL) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kunming Changshui International Airport (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Dali Airport (DLU/ZPDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered off slippery runway after landing. This incident did not result in any injury.

Sources:

https://www.jiemian.com/article/889970.html?_k=aagnfi
https://baike.baidu.com/item/9%C2%B720%E4%B8%9C%E8%88%AA%E8%88%AA%E7%8F%AD%E9%A3%9E%E5%87%BA%E8%B7%91%E9%81%93%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85/19976338?fr=aladdin

Location