Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.500 , Monday 31 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.500
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kebao region, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Tonkin coast on inspection flight in bad weather. Wreckage with bodies of the two high ranking officiers (Col. Cebes and Col. Gufflet) and the pilot found 3 April. Type as "Morane".

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 4 April 1947
Le Monde 3 April 1947