Accident Schleicher ASG 29 C-FYLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190349

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASG 29
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYLO
MSN: 29033
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Scientific Park, Bromont, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CZBM
Destination airport:CZBM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider impacted terrain near Roland-Désourdy Regional Airport (ZBM/CZBM), Bromont, Quebec. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries. The director general of the airport, said an employee called police after he saw the plane lose control and crash behind a building.

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/one-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-bromont-1.3087374
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/man-dies-in-plane-crash-near-bromont-1.3777783
https://globalnews.ca/news/2962140/pilot-dies-in-bromont-glider-crash/
https://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-3.0/gliding/flightinfo.html?dsId=5405810
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asg29.htm

Location