This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 October 1949 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Short SA.6 Sealand 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Short Bros. & Harland |
| Registration: | G-AKLM |
| MSN: | SH.1562 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Spangereid, Vest-Agder -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oslo Airport, Fornebu (FBU/ENFB) |
| Destination airport: | Stavanger, Norway |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Short SA.6 Sealand Mk.1: First registered (C of R 12025/1; C of A 10689) to Short Brothers & Harland Ltd., Belfast, Northern Ireland.
Written off (destroyed) 15th October 1949 when crashed into mountain near Spagereid, Vest-Agder, Norway, whilst on sales tour. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (20 October 1949 page 520):
"SEALAND ACCIDENT
SHORT BROS. AND HARLAND, LTD. suffered a severe loss in the unfortunate accident which occurred at Spangereid, Norway, on October 15th involving the total destruction of a Short Sealand. It is reported that the Sealand had taken off from Oslo for Stavanger on one of the last flights of its Scandinavian tour, mentioned in Flight, October 6th, and that it struck a mountainside at 600 ft in conditions of poor visibility.
Those on board were F/L. D. G. McCall, pilot, who was on loan from the R.A.F. for the duration of the tour, Mr. Hugh Adams, flight engineer, Mr. George Puddicombe, sales representative, and Mr. O. R. B. Olsen, the company's Norwegian representative."
Registration G-AKLM cancelled by the Secretary of State Air Ministry on 15 October 1949 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?95277-Short-S-A-6-Sealand-info-sought 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?17746-Short-Sealand-questions 3. Flight magazine (20 October 1949 p 520):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1949/1949%20-%201756.html?search=Sealand%20accident 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2622:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576776 (report by Norwegian Commission of Inquiry)
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2624:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576778 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKLM.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Sealand 9.
https://www.airteamimages.com/short-sealand_G-AKLM_short-brothers_265496.html 10.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-short-sa6-sealand-i-spangereid-4-killed 